Trials

 

CJCA 2017 SPRING Tournament Trial Nominations now open

see HERE for the dates. 

PLEASE NOTE:
These 'trials' will be using a net trial format for the Spring Tournament. As usual each trial will last one hour when every player will have time batting, bowling and keeping (if requested).

Players are asked to bring their cricket gear, wear cricket clothing and be available at least 10 minutes prior to their time. Designated wicket keepers should arrange to bring pads and gloves.

IF YOU DO NOT HAVE YOUR OWN GEAR PELASE ASK TO BORROW SOME FROM YOUR CLUB.

NOTE: NO YEAR 5 BOYS ARE ALLOWED IN YEAR 6 TRIALS

The intention will be to select up to eight teams of 10 to 12 players depending on the Year group (12 for Year 8, 11 for Year 7 and 10 for Year 6 - Girls determined by nominations).

These will be split into Development and Emerging teams for the Boys groups

PLEASE ENSURE YOU ENTER THE NAME AS John Smith (not all lower or upper case) when completing the Nomination form or it will appear like that on your certificate of participation. Please enter the actual school year for the time of the tournament. 

NOMINATION FORM HERE

IMPORTANT NOTE: Please ensure that you complete both pages of the nomination form. The second page appears when you click 'Next' at the bottom of the first page. The second will show you the time slots still available but, if all are full, it will alert us that someone wanted to be nominated but the times were all full and we will contact you by email. If, for some unknown reason, the second page does not come up, please try completing the first page once more and if that fails contact me by email (details below).

All eligible players nominated will be included and selections will only be made from players that have trialled (unless special circumstances apply). Nominations close from 5pm on the Wednesday prior to the trials, this enables the trial sheets to be prepared. Unless the trials are at capacity we will not turn anyone away, so contact Rob Wilkinson (see below) if you are having any problems.

Sessions of 1 hour duration will be held at a venue to be confirmed 

A tournament fee of $45 for Boys and Girls will be payable prior to the start of the Tournament. PLEASE ONLY PAY ONCE THE TEAMS HAVE BEEN NAMED. 

PAYMENTS NOT RECEIVED BY THE FIRST PLAYING DAY OF THE TOURNAMENT WILL INCUR A $10 LATE PAYMENT FEE AND INVOICES WILL BE SENT IF UNPAID.

2017 Session Dates and Times:

Boys Year 6        : Sunday 29th October 10am, 11am & 12.noon at St Andrews College Nets

NOTE ONLY PLAYERS ACTUALLY IN YEAR 6 MAY ATTEND THE BOYS YEAR 6 TRIAL

Boys Year 7       : Sunday 29th October 10am, 11am & 12.noon  at Christchurch Boys High Nets

Boys Year 8       : Sunday 29th October 1pm, 2pm & 3pm  at Christchurch Boys High Nets

Girls                   : Sunday 29th October 1pm & 2pm at St Andrews College Nets

ALL PLAYERS ARE EXPECTED TO PLAY ALL 3 TOURNAMENT MATCHES IF THEY WISH TO TRIAL

See the trials page for individual trial times. 

Note:

If you have any problems with your availability to trial or take part in any of the scheduled tournament days or if you are able to assist with helping us manage the trials or tournament, then please make notes in the comments field of the nomination form.

Alternatively, please contact Rob Wilkinson, gm@cjca.org.nz or ph 281 8748 or 027 6644999.

2018 Summer Tournament - Opening December 2017

Venues - To be confirmed

BOYS

Year 6 (these are Boys who started the Cricket Season as Year 5's but are now Year 6 at School)-

11th February 10am, 11am & 12noon - TBC

Year 7 - 11th February 1pm, 2pm & 3pm - Christchurch Boys High Nets

Year 8 - 11th February 2pm, 3pm & 4pm - Christchurch Boys High Nets

GIRLS

Years 5/6 - 11th February 10am - TBC

Years 7/8 - 11th February 11am - TBC

CLICK HERE TO NOMINATE (please note that nominations are CLOSED but will open in December for next years Tournament enquiries mailto:gm@cjca.org.nz)

These 'trials' are using a net trial format for the Summer Tournament. As usual each trial will last one hour where every player will have time batting, bowling and keeping (if requested). The intention will be to select up to eight teams of 9 to 12 players. These will be even team for the new Yr 6 group and split into Development and Emerging teams for Yr 7 and 8 (depending on the numbers nominated).

The girls will normally select up to 4 teams of Y7/8 players and up to 4 of Y5/6 players.

Players listed with trial dates and times are displayed below for the CJCA Summer Tournament. Tournament dates are HERE

No other communication will be provided to players for the following trial, so players / parents should diarise these dates & times. If you need to change the nomination time then please contact Rob Wilkinson on gm@cjca.org.nz

DO NOT just nominate yourselves again as that will just create multiple nominations. 

Players are asked to bring their cricket gear, wear cricket clothing and be available at least 10 minutes prior to their time. Designated wicket keepers should arrange to bring pads and gloves.

IF YOU DO NOT HAVE YOUR OWN GEAR PLEASE ASK TO BORROW SOME FROM YOUR CLUB.

NOTE: NO YEAR 5 BOYS ARE ALLOWED IN YEAR 6 TRIALS

 

Year 6 Boys

29/10/2017 10:00 a.m.
Oliver Alexander-Stewart
Alexander Bett
Tyler Boyd
Aogan Clark
Cooper Davanney
Jonty Davidson
Harry Davis
Will Davis
Lucas Evans
Hamish Flanagan
Seamus Gallagher
Jackson Garry
Toby Gibson
Luca Greasley
Ben Hooker
Jack Jones
Benjamin Laing
Taine Macgregor
Ollie Mann
Finn McLeod
Will Pearson
Christopher Pickles
Milo Pritchard
Carter Rhodes
Jack Rhodes
Sam Richards
Henry Rumball
Callum Samson
Alex Smith
Jackson Smith
Lewis Taylor
Alex Walls
29/10/2017 11:00 a.m.
Jack Allnutt
Trent Andrew
Harry Beaglehole
Ben Brokenshire
Matthew Brown
Monty Carver
Pattrick Clark
Angus Eglinton
Dev Gajjar
Luke Gallagher
Adam Henderson
Lachlan Hill
Felix Huston
William Johansen
Hugh Kenny
Vivek Lallu
Cameron Mason
Brennan Matla
Hamish Meates
Lucas Minehan
Raj Ravji
Max Roberts-Hughes
Nicholas Sharr
Solomon Spanton
Ben Stewart
Thomas Stewart
Thomas Vesty
Patrick Watts
Joshua Wedlake
Fergus West
Otis Whitehead
Oliver Williams
29/10/2017 12:00 p.m.
Keegan Arlidge
Felix Bowden
Max Burford
Ethan Burns
Paddy Cochran
Henry Copeland
Charlie Doody
Sebastian Enoka
Liam Hackston
Bede Hamilton
Lachie Hunter
Jack Johnston
Abed Khan
Hamish Lindsay
Alex MacLennan
James Moss
Rivers Murray-Carter
Brooke Nuttall
Maximilian Pickard
Aston Saunders
Joshua Sinclair
Austin Smith
Hugo Smolej
Tom Turner
Gabe Wallace

Year 7 Boys

29/10/2017 10:00 a.m.
Tom Anderson
Flynn Bainbridge
Xavier Bell
Alex Boot
Campbell Buck
Jackson Bunting
Will Coombes
Samuel Crossland
Jack Dry
Harry Eastwick
Max Edwards
Finn Hanrahan
Connor Higgs
Jonty Inglis
Benji Irvine
Sam Jaspersmith
Ed Leonard
Shamus McCulloch
Murphy McMillan
Oliver Meates
Jonty Munt
Joey Pawson
Bradley Prescott
Murphy Robinson
Will Russell
Joshua Sanders
Connor Stewart
Hunter Stewart
Blake Townsend
Thomas Tracey
Harry Tullett
Lewis Whiteside
Madoc Wiltshire
William Woods
29/10/2017 11:00 a.m.
Faraj Abbasi
Connor Arnold
Finn Arnold
Leon Beumelburg
Jonty Bowman
Matthew Buchan
Louie Campion
Bruno Davies
Robbie de Cuevas
Josh Finlayson
Thomas Geesink
Rory Grove
Noah Harmer-Campbell
Kaine Hartley
Dominic Hasselberg
Seth Hignett
Charlie Hoban
Billy Johnston
Hapene Kumeroa
George Male
Stefan Marasinghe
Seth Matheson
George McFaull
Max Mitchell
Edwin Newcombe Rogers
Finn O'Donnell
Nate Ovendale
Adam Panckhurst
Alex Rippin
Benedict Ross
Nick Smith
Ben Wright
Logan Yates
29/10/2017 12:00 p.m.
Harry Boyle
Fraser Brown
Nicholas Brown
Tom Butterfield
Logan Clark
Charlie Croy
Harry Croy
Chris Ellison
Nick Ferguson
Jacob Frost
Louis Hamilton
Harry Hatton
Thomas Johnson
Finn Kerr
Sebastian Kuhn
Thomas Langdon
Seb May
Noah McKenzie
Nicholas Murphy
Taine Parfitt
Bhavil Patel
Jake Patterson
Corbin Riddle
Ryan Samson
Toby Shaw
Mitchell Tait
Blake Townsend
Ben Trillo
JohnHenri Turner
Will Ullrich
Muhammed Usman
Jack Weller
Sean Whitty
Angus Wilson

Year 8 Boys

29/10/2017 1:00 p.m.
Benjamin Breitmeyer
Abhisekh Chand
Jack Coles
Cameron Craik
Alastair Drayton
Hugh Duston
Felix Falconer
Duncan Gardner
Nicholas Gibb
Thomas Gibson
Wilson Hatton
Oakley Hawes
Samuel Hickey
Noah Kember
Matthew Lewis
Benjamin Mason
William Mason
Oliver Mather
Jesse McClimont
Tram O'Callaghan
Fergus Ord
Archie Ovens
Josh Persico
Mario Raxworthy
Adam Redway
George Roberts Hubers
George Ryan
James Scott
Harry Sharr
Aaryan Thakur
Rhys Thyne
Caleb Webb
Hugo Westphall
29/10/2017 2:00 p.m.
Mahith Balapuwaduge
Daniel Balasingam
Jack Bethell
Jordan Braithwaite
Alex Brown
Zak Buist
Cameron Bunz
Dallas Crowe
Theodore Friend
Mackenzie Gilmore
Jed Gimblett
Zack Howe
Toby Hull
Josh Kenny
Matthew Langdon
Fabian Laws
Archie MacDonald
Jack MacDonald
Jesse Major
Robert McClean
Thomas McCullough
James McNicholl
Isaac Milne
George Mounce
Hamish Norrie
Samuel Prasad
Flynn Sharp
Spencer Smith
Alex Speight
Carter Trillo
Harrison Watkins
William Watts
29/10/2017 3:00 p.m.
Will Anngow
Levi Astle
Sam Cartwright
Ed Cochran
Ben Cox
Jake Dickey
Charlie Eglinton
Jamie Ehau
Hamish Falls-Anderson
Conor Fyall
Gabriel Gallaway
Kalani Griffiths
Tom Harrison
Zach Hedgcock
Brodie Hemingway
Ciaran Huntley
Bryce Lukey
Ben O'Donovan
Hugh Parkes
Cameron Rawlings
Tim Seeto
Riley Smith
Easton Stocks
Kevin Thiele
Liam Tohill
Charlie Woelders

Year 5 Girls

29/10/2017 1:00 p.m.
Annabel Allen
Emily Dickey
Biena Hickford
Olivia Paul
Isabella Tullett

Year 6 Girls

29/10/2017 1:00 p.m.
Isabel Brooks
Henrietta Evatt
Theresa Johnston
Grace McGregor
Meghan Moffat
Eden Nuttall
Scarlett Ord
Zoe Peterson
Lexie Rouse
Megan Simpson
Addison Stackhouse
Florence Stocks
Ruby Turner

Year 7 Girls

29/10/2017 2:00 p.m.
Katelyn Abbott
Charlotte Donaldson
Sophie George
Hester Lukey
Darcy Rose Prasad
Bella Reddecliffe
Greer Richards
Alexandria Sidwell
Trinity Wright

Year 8 Girls

29/10/2017 2:00 p.m.
Poppy Askin
Emma Begg
Sophie Berry
Jemma Burrowes
Ella Gibson
Kelly Hodder
Abigail Hotton
Maggie Martin
Niamh Mckenzie
Abby McKissock
Hannah Orsbourn
Dakoda Potter
Izzy Sharp
Hanna Smith
Molly Stagg
Amelia Tainui
Estella Wallace

If you have completed a nomination your name does not appear in the table please contact Rob Wilkinson by email gm@cjca.org.nz or phone 027 6644 999.