Boys Year 8

2016/17 Season

Year 8 Summer Tournament Teams for games on Sunday 26th Feb and 5th and 12th March 2017 - 10am start

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to play in the Summer Tournament at the Burnside University Cricket, Avonhead Road. There will be a 40 over innings match each day, with lunch between innings. Teams are split into 4 Development and 4 Emerging teams so they play each other within their group.  All three matches will be played on Grass wickets.

There is a Tournament fee of $40 per player which should be PAID ONLINE (see below) or to the team coach or manager on the first day please.  Should payments not be received prior to the tournament a $10 fee will be added and invoices issued

Account Name - CJCA
Account Number - 06 0665 0202125 00
Amount - $40
To appear on Payee Statement; 1. Particulars = Players Name (as full as possible) 2. Code = Team and Yr 3. Reference = SummT

All NEW players will be given a wide brimmed hat and a team badge to start their collection. Further badges are awarded for future tournaments and Rep teams. If a replacement hat is needed they can be purchased for $30.

If you are unavailable for any of these games, please inform your coach immediately. Contact will be made with each player in the next few days by each team coach.

Contact details for players in your team will be sent to the coaches so that contact with them can be made regarding if a pre tournament practice can be arranged. As a minimum contact should be made regarding meeting times on the first Sunday and any other team management issues.

Keep an eye on the web site for further information and updates. Also note that the website cancellation service will be used should we have rainy weather on any of the Sundays. There is no rain reserve day for tournament.

Astle Development McMillan Development
Ben Breitmeyer Ed Cochran (W/K)
Brodie Hemingway (W/K) Hugh Duston
Adam Redway Charlie Eglinton
Tim Seeto (W/K) Conor Fyall
Easton Stocks Matthew Lewis
Rhys Thyne Sam Prasad
Hamish Falls Anderson Mario Raxworthy
George Roberts Hubers Caleb Webb (W/K)
Mahith Balapuwaduge Cameron Bunz (W/K)
Jake Dickey Charlie Hickey
Sam MacDonald Tom Harrison
Coaches Coaches
Alan Hemingway Tim Eglinton
027 4382500 027 2121218
Brendan Thyne Bryan Bunz
027 2856596 027 2828181
Fleming Development Hadlee Development
Jack Ackroyd Jordan Braithwaite
Jack Coles (W/K) Alex Brown (W/K)
Nicholas Gibb Dallas Crowe 
Oakley Hawes Jed Gimblett
Cameron Rawlings Kalani Griffiths
Isaac Milne Thomas Hart
Robert McClean Zach Hedgcock
Harry Sharr Ben O'Donovan (W/K)
Theo Friend (W/K) Ciaran Huntley
Benjamin Mason (W/K) Carter Trillo
Jackson Foster MacKenzie Gilmore
Coaches Coaches
Craig Gibb Dale Hedgcock
027 4430153 027 2616696
Murray Hawes Nathan Crowe
027 3105380 021 0539934
Astle Emerging McMillan Emerging
Levi Astle Zak Buist
Jacob Clements Abhisekh Chand
Ben Cox (W/K) Jonty Foote
Hamish Judd Wilson Hatton (W/K)
James Scott Noah Kember
Riley Smith Hugh Parkes
Thimeth Wijesinghe Josh Persico
Liam Tohill (W/K) Spencer Smith
George Ryan Gab Gallaway
Isaac Peckham Sam Cartwright
Cameron Shearman Callum Lockhart (W/K)
Thomas McCullough George Mounce
Harrison Watkins Max Coltman
Coaches Coach
Bruce Scott Hamish Kember
021 606902 029 2498955
Michael Tohill
027 2234111
Fleming Emerging Hadlee Emerging
Zach Johnston Josh Foleni (W/K)
Jesse McClimont Josh Kenny
Josh Beaglehole Charlie MacDonald
Archie Ovens (W/K) James McNicholl
Liam McMorran Tram O'Callaghan
Flynn Sharp Liam Nind
Alex Speight William Watts (W/K)
Bryce Lukey Zack Howe
Oliver Mather (W/K) Toby Hull
Fergus Rutledge Toby Kennedy
Guy Tretheway George Allen
Cameron Craik Gus Knotson
Matthew Langdon Hamish Norrie
Coaches Coach
Richard Mather Brad Watts
021 440853 021 2780919
Seth Ovens
021 666642

 

The Christchurch Junior Cricket Association is pleased to announce our two teams for the 54th Annual South Island Primary Schools Cricket Tournament in Timaru and surrounding districts from January 9th – 13th 2017.

BLACK

Charlie Swan (Marist Harewood)

Sam Harr (Medbury)

Caleb Manson (Sydenham) 

Jaeden Hooper (Sydenham)

Quinn Smith (OBC) 

Harry Forrest (Marist Harewood)

Mitchell McMillan (OBC) 

James White (Medbury) 

Tom Smith (OBC) 

Rocco O’Loughlin (OBC) 

Oliver Lyons (East Christchurch - Shirley)

Caleb Heyns (OBC) 

 

RED

Harry Bisphan (Sydenham) 

Jayan Goldsworthy (Sumner)

Will Pierce (Sumner) 

Scott Janett (St Andrews)

Ryan Pringle (Sydenham) 

Jackson Rhodes (St Andrews) 

Sam Idiens (St Andrews)

Hugh Fergusson (Marist Harewood) 

Jono Lee (Medbury) 

Jack Harding (St Andrews) 

Lachlan Cartwright Medbury)

Sam Whittaker (Sumner) 

 

6 reserves are named

These players will join a team in the event of injury or unavailability

Hugh Quirk

Sam Dickie

Jamie Barr

Jaeden Houghton

Monty Joseph

Thomas Owens

Spring Tournament -

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to play in the Spring Tournament to be played at Christchurch Boys High School. These are all artificial wickets so no spikes are to be worn when playing.

Matches will start at 10am on the 30th October and the 6th and 13th November. There is a reserve day on the 27th of November.

Lunch will be taken in-between innings (or at a suitable time).

Two Representative teams will be selected based on past experience of the players and the performances at this tournament.

They will play warm-ups for the South Island Tournament in Timaru (9-13th January 2017). The warm up games will take place on 4th, 11th and 18th Dec

If you are unavailable for any of these games, please inform your coach and John Quirk ( jandlaq@gmail.com ) immediately. Contact will be made with each player in the next few days by each team coach.

There is a Spring Tournament fee of $50 per player REDUCED TO $40 IF PAID BY THE FIRST DAY OF THE TOURNAMENT this should be PAID ONLINE ASAP (see below) or to the team coach or manager on the first day of the tournament please. Non-payment by this date will see invoice for the full $50 sent to players

Account Name - CJCA
Account Number - 06 0665 0202125 00
Amount - $40
To appear on Payee Statement; 1. Particulars = Players Name (as full as possible) 2. Code = Team and Yr 3. Reference = SpringT

All NEW players will be given a wide brimmed hat and a team badge to add to their collection. Further badges are awarded to those that play in future tournaments and Rep teams.

If you are unavailable for any of these games, please inform your coach immediately. Contact will be made with each player in the next few days by each team coach.

Keep an eye on the web site for further information and updates. Also the website cancellation service will be used should we have rainy weather on any of the Sundays. There is a reserve day on the 27th of November.

Astle Development

McMillan Development

Fleming Development

Hadlee Development

Sam Idiens - wk

Charlie Swan - wk

Ben MacLennan

Scott Janett

Will Pierce

Caleb Heyns

Jonathan Lee

Thomas Owens

Sam Whitaker

Nicky Thompson

Ryan Pringle-injured may play D3

 

Caleb Manson - wk

Mitchell McMillan - wk

Harry Forrest

Sam Dickie

Nic Hampton

Jaeden Hooper

Oliver Lyons

James White

Ben Hanrahan

Jamie Barr

 

Sam Harris

Rocco O'Loughlin

Lachie Shankland - wk

Connor McLaughlin

Tom Smith

Hugh Quirk - wk

Quinn Smith

Logan McGregor

Adam Poumaka

Jago Godden

Jack Harding (non-playing reserve)

Jackson Rhodes

Monty Joseph - wk

Zack Waite - wk

Hugh Fergusson

Lachlan Cartwright

Jayan Goldsworthy - wk

Jaden Houghton

Kobe Stackhouse

Harry Bisphan

Josh Dutton

Coaches

Mark Pringle 027 2260360

Kym Thompson

 

Coaches  

Greg Manson 021 663975

John Hampton

Coaches

Ben Harris 

John Quirk 027 5743723

Coaches

Dino Patel

Darron Stackhouse 021 713551 

Astle Emerging Fleming Emerging                 McMillan Emerging Hadlee Emerging

Cameron Floris - wk

Will Kenny - wk

Edmund Hollis

Henry Smith

Thomas Shepherd - wk

Jimmy Stewart

Felix Reece

William Faulkner-Beach

Tom Clarke

Jacob Bhatia

Maynard Walker

Will Patchett

Monty Kemp - wk

Callum Hackston

Isaiah Judkins

Joshua Wood - wk

Sam Coughlan

George Burrowes

Logan Cartwright-Keast - wk

Azan Asif

Cameron Talbot

Max Sergel-Stringer - wk

Tom Dry

Alex Carston

Harry Webley

Monty Rookes

Patrick Cameron

James Luxon

Nic Shearer - wk

Cameron Baillie - wk

Thomas Whitty

Shravan Bhasker - wk

Ben Panckhurst

Lachy Rountree

Nick Price - wk

Tom Pitcaithly - wk

Mika MacDonald

Roan Brown

Jacob Eyre-Walker

Caleb Blake

Coaches Coaches Coaches Coaches

Craig Smith

0274 293939

TBC

Nina Baillie 021 0386983

Ian McDonald

027 7766815

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

2015/16 Season

Invitation sides to play on Sunday 20th March

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to play in the one off Invitation game against one of the Canterbury Country, South or Mid Canterbury Associations sides. Full details are given below but if you require further information, please contact the team coaches.

All players at the Summer tournament will be invited to take part in the CJCA winter training programme, details of which are currently being agreed. Further information will be sent by email so please let CJCA know if your email changes (cjca@hotmail.co.nz).

There are two non-travelling reserves that will be used should any of the players listed below be unable to play. They are Will Kenny and Harry Webley. 

Germon Red vs Country South
10.30am start at Greendale Doman 
Papps Red vs Country North
10.30am start at Southbrook Park
Germon Black vs Mid Canterbury
10.30am start at Elmwood Pk, Strowan Chch 
Papps Black vs South Canterbury
11.00am start at Waihi School SH1
Sam Idiens (wk)
Zack Waite
Scott Janett
Jaeden Hooper
Caleb Manson
Quinn Smith
Harry Forrest
James White
Jack Harding
Lachlan Cartwright
Hugh Fergusson
Hugh Quirk (wk)
Tom Smith
Sam Harris
Will Pierce
Ryan Pringle
Caleb Heyns
Jackson Rhodes
Harry Bishpan
Rocco O'Loughlin
Thomas Owens
Sam Whittaker
Mitchell McMillan (wk)
Ben Hanrahan
Jaden Houghton
William Kenny
Adam Poumaka
Jono Lee
Kobe Stackhouse
Nicholas Thompson
Nic Hampton
Connor McLaughlin
Monty Kemp
Charlie Swan (wk)
Will Patchett
Jayan Goldsworthy
Jago Godden
Logan McGregor
Josh Dutton
Roan Brown
Jamie Barr
Sam Dickie
Ben MacLennan
Oliver Lyons
Coaches
Greg Manson and Dave Janett
Coaches
John Quirk and Mark Pringle
Coaches
Darron Stackhouse and John Hampton
Coach
Dino Patel

Year 8 Summer Tournament Teams for games on Sunday 28th Feb and 6th and 13th March 2016 - 10am start

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to play in the Summer Tournament at Elmwood Park, Heaton St. There will be a 40 over innings match each day, with lunch between innings. Teams are split into 4 Development and 4 Emerging teams so they play each other within their group. 

There is a Tournament fee of $35 per player which should be PAID ONLINE (see below) or to the team coach or manager on the first day please.

Account Name - CJCA
Account Number - 06 0665 0202125 00
Amount - $35
To appear on Payee Statement; 1. Particulars = Players Name (as full as possible) 2. Code = Team and Yr 3. Reference = SummT

All NEW players will be given a wide brimmed hat and a team badge to start their collection. Further badges are awarded for future tournaments and Rep teams. If a replacement hat is needed they can be purchased for $30.

If you are unavailable for any of these games, please inform your coach immediately. Contact will be made with each player in the next few days by each team coach.

Contact details for players in your team will be sent to the coaches so that contact with them can be made regarding if a pre tournament practice can be arranged. As a minimum contact should be made regarding meeting times on the first Sunday and any other team management issues.

Keep an eye on the web site for further information and updates. Also note that the website cancellation service will be used should we have rainy weather on any of the Sundays. There is no rain reserve day for tournament.

Astle Development Hadlee Development Fleming Development McMillan Development
Sam Idiens WK
Mitchell McMillan WK
Cameron Baillie
Logan Cartwright-Keast
Hugh Fergusson
Tom Smith
Jaeden Hooper
Oliver Lyons
Thomas Owens
Ryan Pringle
Jago Godden
Monty Joseph WK
Lachie Shankland WK
Harrison Bisphan
Rocco O'Loughlin
Jayan Goldsworthy
Jack Harding
Jaden Houghton
Logan McGregor
Sam Harris
Sam Whitaker
Adam Poumaka
Hugh Quirk WK
Caleb Manson WK
Roan Brown
Sam Dickie
Harry Forrest
Will Patchett
Scott Janett
Connor McLaughlin
William Pierce
Quinn Smith
James White
Charlie Swan WK
Zack Waite WK
Lachlan Cartwright
Josh Dutton
Nic Hampton
Caleb Heyns
Jonathan Lee
Tom Clarke
Jackson Rhodes
Kobe Stackhouse
Ben Hanrahan
Coach - Mark Pringle 0272260360
Assist Mike Owens 021689142
Coaches - Ben Harris  021 995 596, Dino Patel 0211716607
Scorer Wes Bisphan
Coaches - John Quirk 0275743723, Greg Manson 021663975 Coaches – John Hampton 021934057, Darron Stackhouse 021713551
Astle Emerging Hadlee Emerging Fleming Emerging McMillan Emerging
Maynard Walker wkt
Thomas Whitty wkt
Caleb Blake
Tom Dry
Cory Hanrahan
Monty Kemp
Ben Panckhurst
Jordan Sealey
Tom Watson
Rajan Stephens
Nicholas Thompson wkt
Max Sergel-Stringer wkt
Jacob Bhatia
Uday Daroch
Callum Hackston
Ryan Hotop
Harvey O'Neill
Lachy Rountree
Henry Smith
James Tucker
Cameron Talbot wkt
William Kenny wkt
Shravan Bhasker
George Burrowes
Sam Forster
Edmund Hollis
Finn MacFarlane
Sam Rochford
Thomas Shepherd
Oliver Smith
Harry Webley
Ben MacLennan wkt
Cameron Floris wkt
Jamie Barr
Zane Brooking
Jacob Eyre-Walker
Alex Hickman
Mika MacDonald
Tom Pitcaithly
Nic Shearer
Ethan Smolej
Max Wren
Coach Andrew Panckhurst 0274176606 andrew@clockwise.co.nz 
plus another
Coach Aaron Hotop 0275 650530
(to be agreed)
Coach Fergus Smith 021 2882121 Coach Murray Hickman
02722-12342 or Home 351-0996
mfhickman@vodafone.co.nz

Red and Black teams to compete for Christchurch in the 53rd South Island Primary Schools Tournament 11th to 15th January 2016 in Dunedin

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to play in the Red and Black teams. These teams will each have two Representative matches plus one internal match (details below) and will then compete in the 53rd South Island Tournament to be held in Dunedin in January.

Well done to all boys selected. A number of excellent players missed selection, but some may have an opportunity to play at the tournament by representing the West Coast or Buller. Kieran James, the grade manager, will be in contact with these boys to offer this opportunity. Past players have found this a very rewarding experience.

Red
v Mid Canterbury - Ashburton main Oval (off Park Lane) on 29th Nov
v Canterbury Country - Elmwood Park pitch 4 on 6th Dec
v Black - Elmwood Park pitch 4 on 13th Dec
All under SIT rules and 10.30 starts
Black
v Canterbury Country - Southbrook Park, Rangiora on 29th Nov
v Red - Elmwood Park pitch 4 on 13th Dec
v South Canterbury - Elmwood Park pitch 4 on 20th Dec
All under SIT rules and 10.30 starts
Zach May (c) Medbury
Jake Grove CG
Ryan Pithey Medbury
George Anderson Sydenham
Thomas McClean Medbury
Ollie Curtis Medbury
Kees Beck Sydenham
Logan Willis Marist-Harewood
Nick Cooke Medbury
Ollie O'Loughlin OBC
Caleb Cottom (wk) Marist-Harewood
Sam Kreft (wk) Marist-Harewood
Mathew Boyle (c) Marist-Harewood
Jonty Raxworthy Sydenham
Finn Raxworthy Sydenham
Angus Sidey Medbury
Bailey Moody OBC
Max Hamilton Sydenham
Ryan Entwistle OBC
Blake Alexander OBC
Nepia Crowe Marist-Harewood
Daniel Watt Sydenham
Tom Flavell (wk) CG
Jaiden James (wk) Marist-Harewood
Coach - Richard Pithey
Manager - Tim May
Coach - Darrin Entwistle 0276 007192
Managers - Kieran James and Graeme Moody

Spring Tournament

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to play in the Spring Tournament to be played at CBHS, Straven Rd (http://www.cjca.org.nz/uploadGallery/CBHS_Cricket_Pitches.pdf). These are likely to be a mixture of grass and artificial wickets so please have both spikes and non spike shoes available.

There will be one 45 over match starting at 11am (on 1st Nov - later because of the Rugby Final) and then 10am on the 15th and 22nd Nov. NOTE we are NOT playing on 8th Nov as there is a Canterbury Kings match at Hagley Oval that day. Lunch will be taken in-between innings (or at a suitable time). We have selected 6 even teams and teams will randomly play 3 other teams over the tournament.

Two Representative teams will be selected based on past experience of the players and the performances at this tournament. They will play three matches as a warm up for the South Island Tournament in Dunedin (11 - 15th January 2016). The warm up games will take place on 29th Nov, 6th or 20th Dec and they will play each other on the 13th Dec. See http://www.cjca.org.nz/content/club-cricket/calendar.aspx for full details.

If you are unavailable for any of these games, please inform your coach and Kieran James ( jaiden172002@yahoo.com ) immediately. Contact will be made with each player in the next few days by each team coach.

There is a Spring Tournament fee of $35 per player which should be PAID ONLINE ASAP (see below) or to the team coach or manager on the first day of the tournament please. 

Account Name - CJCA
Account Number - 06 0665 0202125 00
Amount - $35
To appear on Payee Statement; 1. Particulars = Players Name (as full as possible) 2. Code = Team and Yr 3. Reference = SpringT

All NEW players will be given a wide brimmed hat and a team badge to add to their collection. Further badges are awarded to those that play in future tournaments and Rep teams.

Keep an eye on the web site for further information and updates. Also the website cancellation service will be used should we have rainy weather on any of the Sundays. There is NO rain reserve day due to missing play on the 8th Nov.

Astle Black Astle Red Fleming Black
Ollie Curtis
Sam Kreft WK
Jake Grove
Matt Gibb
Josh Watson WK
Ryyan Al-Sukhon
Harry Janes
Riley Goad
Kai Browne
Tanurag Singh
Jackson Smith
Jonty Raxworthy
Finn Raxworthy
Angus Sidey
Harrison Lund
Sean McClymont WK
Angus McIntyre
Jacob Hartshorn WK
Will Brownie
Isaiah Prasad
Charlie Norris
Leo Guinita-Farrelly
Zach May
Tom McClean
Charlie Owens
Felix Ferguson Lees
Henry Eglinton
Todd Hartshorn
Josh Wynne
Louie Everson
Rhys Webb WK
Rueben Stoffers WK
Coach Richard Hartshorn
02102289418
Coach Garry Lund
021504787
Coach Henk Stoffers
0276854891
Fleming Red Hadlee McMillan
Nick Cooke
Tom Flavell WK
Charles Smith
Sam Sandford
Fletcher Miller
Jay Coetzee
Orion Lynch
Riley Hunter
Nate Johanson
Ian Souness
Harry Reece
Ryan Pithey
Calleb Cottom WK
Ollie O'Loughlin
Max Hamilton
Daniel Watt
George Anderson
Logan Willis
Benjamin Freeman
Jack Ryan
Blake Stocks
Rhodri Gerrard
Matt Boyle
Ryan Entwistle
Jaiden James WK
Elliot Caddick
Blake Alexander
Kees Beck
Nepia Crowe
Bailey Moody
Ben Abbot
Zach Gimblet
Nathma Kalubovilage don
Coach Jeremy Cooke
021655297
Coach Richard Pithey
0272249569
Coach Darrin Entwistle
0276007192

2014/15 season

Invitation teams to play 29th March 2015

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to play in the one off Invitation game against either South or Mid Canterbury Associations sides.

Papps vs South Canterbury on 29th March
Venue - Waihi School, Winchester on SH1
Start at 10am, coach to advise details re arrival time etc
Germon vs Mid Canterbury on 29th March
Venue - Elmwood Park nos 1 pitch, Heaton Street, Strowan
best parking is on St Andrews Sq and use the back entrance to the park
Start at 9am, coach to advise details re arrival time etc
Z.May
S.Kreft wk
R.Pithey
J.Grove
N.Cooke
M.Gibb
C.Cottom wk
N.Crowe
O.O'Laughlin
G.Anderson
M.Hamilton
J.Raxworthy
T.McClean
M.Boyle
T.Flavell wk
O.Curtis
F.Raxworthy
A.Sidey
J.Hooper
J.James wk
R. Entwistle
K.Beck
Coach Richard Pithey
Coach Darrin Entwistle

Year 8 Summer Tournament Teams for games on Sunday 8th, 15th and 22nd March 2015

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to play in the Summer Tournament at Hagley Park, Hospital Corner pitches in March. There will be a 40 over match on each Sunday starting at 10.00 with lunch taken between innings. Teams are split into 4 Development and 4 Emerging teams so they play each other within their group.

In addition to the team coach CJCA have arranged a 'professional' coach to offer advice across all matches, either on a one on one or team basis. We hope this will give the players a chance to develop their skills with some professional coaching whilst still having a competitive match.

Astle Dev Cairns Dev Fleming Dev Hadlee Dev
Zach May
Caleb Cottom WK
Nick Cooke
Elliot Caddick
Blake Alexander
Harrison Lund
Max Smail
Bailey Moody WK
Harry Janes
Sam Sandford

Angus Sidey
Sam Kreft WK
Ryan Pithey
Nepia Crowe
Kees Beck
Ollie O'Laughlin
Jacob Hartshorn WK
Henry Eglinton
Todd Hartshorn
Daniel Watt

Ollie Curtis
Charles Smith
Jaeden Hooper
Matt Gibb
Tiaki Ogilvie
Tom Flavell WK
Josh Watson WK
Max Hamilton
Louie Everson
Nate Johansen
Jaiden James WK
Ryan Entwistle
Matt Boyle
Jake Grove
George Anderson
Thomas McClean
Riley Butt WK
Logan Willis
Finn Raxworthy
Jonty Raxworthy
Coach
Garry Lund
Coaches
Richard Hartshorn
Richard Pithey
Coach
Rod Hooper
Coaches
Darrin Entwistle
Kieran James
Astle Emerging Cairns Emerging Fleming Emerging Hadlee Emerging
Ryyan Al-Sukhon
Charlie Goodwin
Jamie Carr WK
Rhys Webb
Ben Abbott
Ethan Law
Riley Hunter
Isaiah Prasad
Will Brownie
Tim Blackwell
Ben Blackwell
Sean McClymont WK
Ahmed Sultani
Alex Jenkins  WK
Zach Gimblett
Kai Browne
Angus McIntyre
Orion Lynch
Felix Fergusson-Lees
Blake Stocks
Leo Guinita-Farrelly
Harry Medlicott WK
Fletcher Miller
Thomas James
Jake Carver
Ian Souness  WK
Oscar Wells
Johnathan Allan
Charlie Owens
Josh Wynne
Toby Cartwright
Rhodri Gerrard WK
Reuben Stoffers WK
Ben Cornell
Jay Coetzee
Felix Wood
Coach Mike Goodwin Coach Dean Blackwell Coach Mike Medlicott Coach Henk Stoffers


Red and Black teams to compete for Christchurch in the 52nd South Island Primary Schools Tournament 12th to 16th January 2015 in Blenheim

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to play in the Red and Black teams. These teams will each have two Representative matches (details below) and will then compete in the 52nd South Island Tournament to be held in Blenheim.

Well done to all boys selected. A number of excellent players missed selection, but some may have an opportunity to play at the tournament by representing the West Coast or Buller. Brent Libeau, the grade manager, will be in contact with these boys to offer this opportunity. Past players have found this a very rewarding experience.

Red
v Mid Canty Ashburton Domain 30th Nov
v Canty Country Christ's College pitch 1 7th Dec
Both under SIT rules and 10.30 starts
 
Black
v Canty Country Southbrook Park, Rangiora 30th Nov
v South Canterbury Christ's College pitch 3 7th Dec
Both under SIT rules and 10.30 starts
Please meet at Christ's College Cricket Grounds
at 4.30pm on Sunday 23rd Nov
Training Sunday 23rd November at Burnside Domain
ready to train at 4pm bring a drink bottle
Dominic Brankin MH
Dominic Gardiner OBC
Etienne Harrington-Watt STAC
Max Heywood Med
Duncan Kennett Syd
Oliver Lewis Heathcote
Nicholas Lidstone Med
Josh McCarthy OBC
Curtis Millard MH 
Hugo Reid OBC
Hunter Rowe OBC
Jack Rule Sum
Kobe Beecroft BWU
Zach Gallagher Med
Ben Hampton OBC
Jackson Hemingway MH
Theo McIntosh BWU
Thomas McKay Med
Matt Munro MH
Nathanael Paltridge BWU
Owen Rees OBC
Logan Roberts BWU
Regan Sheahan OBC
Joseph Wells Syd
Coaches Warren Lidstone and Lance McCarthy Coaches Mike Rowe and Angus McIntosh

Year 8 Spring Tournament Teams for games on Sunday 2, 9 and 16 November 2014

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to play in the Spring Tournament at Hagley Park, Hospital Cnr wickets in November. We had reduced numbers attending the trial this year so only four teams have been selected.

Provided the conditions allow, these games will be played on full length grass wickets. 

Astle Cairns Fleming Hadlee
Will Andrews
Henry Boyd-Tibbotts
Tyus Dimbleby
Charlie Finnie
Theo McIntosh
Thomas McKay
Curtis Millard
Owen Rees
Jake Rochford
Hunter Rowe
Ryan Sheehan
Joseph Wells
Reagan Byrne
Sam Anderson
Toby Beale
Dominic Brankin
Zach Gallagher
Jackson Hemingway
Monty Hollis
Fergus Kennedy-Davey
Oliver Lewis
Matt Munro
Logan Roberts
Jack Rule
Josh Suzana
Alex Thompson
Kobe Beecroft
Quinn Bungard
Eamonn Cameron
Thomas Dobson
Sammy Edwards
Dominic Gardiner
Jack Kneebone
Nicholas Lidstone
Nathanael Paltridge
Regan Sheahan
Andy Stewart
Brennan van den Bogaert
Connor Watherston-Spencer
Jack Williams
Fraser Buckley
William Ferguson
Preston Genet
Ben Hampton
Etienne Harrington-Watt
Max Heywood
Jake Hosking
Duncan Kennett
Josh McCarthy
Hugo Reid
Finn Sullivan
Jonathan Talbot
Michael Tusani
Coach Dell-Lane Millard  Coach Dave Roberts Coach Rhys Williams Coach John Hampton

 

Invitation teams to play 23rd March 2014

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to play in the one off Invitation game against various Canterbury Associations sides. Full details are given below but if you require further information, please contact the team coaches.

All players at the Summer tournament will be invited to take part in the CJCA winter training programme, details of which are currently being agreed. Further information will be sent by email.

Teams to be announced Tuesday 18th March

Germon Red
vs Country South
at Greendale Domain
10.30 start
Germon Black
vs Mid Canterbury
at Hosp Cnr 3
10.30 start
Papps Red
vs Country North
at Mandeville 1
(in front of pavilion)
10.30 start
Papps Black
vs South Canterbury
at Waihi School, Winchester
10.30 start
Etienne Harrington-Watt
Hugo Reid
Max Heywood
Zach Gallagher
Josh McCarthy
Dominic Gardiner
Thomas McKay
Hunter Rowe
Curtis Millard
Logan Roberts
Owen Rees
Jack Williams
Jake Hosking
Quinn Bungard
Alex Familton
Charles Finnie
Finn Sullivan
Chris Fahey
Joshua Suzana
Thomas Dobson
Andy Stewart
Kieran Gilmore
Will Ferguson
Monty Hollis
Nicholas Lidstone
Theo McIntosh
Matt Munro
Jackson Hemingway
Joseph Wells
Oliver Lewis
Kobe-Scott Beecroft
Ryan Sheehan
Duncan Kennett
Nathanael Paltridge
Ben Hampton
Cameron Henderson
Sam Anderson
Joe Morrison
Will Andrews
Eamonn Cameron
Finn Moffat
Dominic Brankin
Samuel Sullivan
Toby Beale
Jack Rule
Fergus Kennedy-Davey
Jack Kneebone
Henry Boyd-Tibbotts
Coaches
Lance McCarthy and
Dave Roberts
Coach
Steve Finnie
Coaches
Tony Sheehan and
Warren Lidstone
Coach
Paul Sullivan

Year 8 teams for Sunday 16th March

Games start at 10am so please arrive by the time stated next to your team name. These will be 40 over matches with lunch in-between innings. Teams are in batting order.

Team McIntosh
Pitch 1 by 9am

Team Sheehan
Pitch 1 by 9am
Team Roberts
Pitch 7 by 9.30am
Etienne Harrington-Watt
Hugo Reid (keeper)
Matt Munro
Jackson Hemingway (capt)
Joseph Wells
Will Andrews
Theo McIntosh (keeper)
Oliver Lewis
Curtis Millard
Ben Hampton
Dominic Brankin
Nicholas Lidstone
Regan Sheahan (keeper)
Max Heywood  (capt (keeper)
Zach Gallagher
Josh McCarthy
Alex Familton
Ryan Sheehan
Hunter Rowe
Thomas McKay
Owen Rees 
Jack Williams
Logan Roberts
Samuel Sullivan
Toby Beale  ( Keeper)
Will Ferguson
Andy Stewart
Henry Boyd-Tibbotts
Cameron Henderson
Kieran Gilmore (keeper)
Jack Kneebone
Nathanael Paltridge (capt)
Team Finnie
Pitch 7 by 9.30am
Team Dobson
Pitch 3 by 9.30am
Team Fahey
Pitch 3 by 9.30am
Charles Finnie (keeper)
Eamonn Cameron
Sam Anderson
Finn Sullivan
Jack Rule (keeper)
Kobe-Scott Beecroft (capt)
Duncan Kennett
Finn Moffat
Joshua Suzana
Tyus Dimbleby

Sammy Edwards
Jacob Laurenson
Thomas Dobson  (capt)
Brennan van den Bogaert
Josh Reid
Cullen McElroy (keeper)
Alex McKenzie-Rimmer
Will Prentice
Jamie Marshall-Lee ( keeper)
Ollie Garret

Chris Fahey (capt)
Quinn Bungard
Charlie Bushell
Rohan Ramji
Jonathon Talbot
Preston Genet (keeper)
Jake Hosking
Monty Hollis
TBC
TBC

Year 8 teams for Sunday 9th March

Games start at 10am so please arrive by the time stated next to your team name. These will be 40 over matches with lunch in-between innings. Teams are in batting order.

Astle Red
Pitch 3  - arrive 9.00 latest
Astle Black
Pitch 3  - arrive 9.00 latest
Fleming
Pitch 7 - arrive 9.30 latest
Nicholas Lidstone (capt)
Matt Munro
Max Heywood
Jackson Hemingway
Joseph Wells
Eamonn Cameron
Theo McIntosh
Kobe-Scott Beecroft
Owen Rees
Nathanael Paltridge
Dominic Brankin
Regan Sheahan
Joe Morrison
Etienne Harrington-Watt (capt)
Zach Gallagher
Josh McCarthy
Dominic Gardiner
Jack Rule
Thomas McKay
Logan Roberts
Oliver Lewis
Ryan Sheehan
Hugo Reid (Capt)
Sam Anderson
Toby Beale
Alex Familton
Chris Fahey
Duncan Kennett
Fergus Kennedy-Davey
Jack Williams
Henry Boyd-Tibbotts
Cameron Henderson
Coach Angus McIntosh Coach Tony Sheehan Coach Rhys Williams
Hadlee
Pitch 7 - arrive 9.30 latest

Cairns Red
Pitch 1 - arrive 9.30 latest

Cairns Black
Pitch 1 - arrive 9.30 latest
Jake Hosking
Charles Finnie
Will Andrews
Finn Sullivan (capt)
Curtis Millard
Finn Moffat
Kieran Gilmore
Hunter Rowe
Joshua Suzana
Ben Hampton
Preston Genet
Samuel Sullivan (capt)
Cullen McElroy
Thomas Dobson
Brennan van den Bogaert
Sammy Edwards
Will Ferguson
Jacob Laurenson
Michael Tusani
Andy Stewart
Liam Armstrong
Quinn Bungard
Monty Hollis
Jack Kneebone
Jonathon Talbot
Tyus Dimbleby (Capt)
Josh Reid
Charlie Bushell
Rohan Ramji
Lucas Dutton
Coach Steve Finnie Coach Paul Sullivan Coach Brent Libeau

Year 8 Summer Tournament Teams for games on Sunday 23rd Feb, 2nd and 9th March 2014

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to play in the Summer Tournament on the Hagley Park, Hospital Cnr wickets in February and March. Provided the conditions allow these games will be played on grass wickets. If it is wet then the Yr 8 games will move onto  artificial wickets, still at Hospital Corner. All matches start at 10.00am and players should arrive by 9.30am.

The first match day will start with a 90 mins coaching session followed by lunch and then a 2020 match. Days two and three will be 40 over matches with teams reselected and announced on the website.

If you are unavailable for any of these games, please inform your coach immediately. Contact will be made with each player in the next few days by each team coach to confirm details regarding any team get together and meeting times.

Keep an eye on the web site for further information and updates. Also the website cancellation service will be used should we have rainy weather on any of the Sundays. The 16th March is held as a rain reserve day.

Astle Cairns Red Fleming Red
Jackson Hemingway
Sam Anderson
Matt Munro
Reagan Byrne
Finn Moffat
Toby Beale
Cullen McElroy
Quinn Bungard
Monty Hollis
Lucas Dutton
Etienne Harrington-Watt
Regan Sheahan
Theo McIntosh
Joseph Wells
Curtis Millard
Will Andrews
Fergus Kennedy-Davey
Liam Armstrong
Preston Genet
Thomas Dobson
Rohan Ramji

Thomas McKay
Oliver Lewis
Ryan Sheehan
Duncan Kennett
Jack Rule
Cameron Henderson
Michael Tusani
Will Ferguson
Charlie Bushell
Andy Stewart
Jonathan Talbot

Fleming Black Cairns Black Hadlee
Nicholas Lidstone
Dominic Brankin
Owen Rees
Zach Gallagher
Logan Roberts
Charles Finnie
Samuel Sullivan
Chris Fahey
Jack Williams
Jacob Laurenson
Max Heywood
Kobe-Scott Beecroft
Nathanael Paltridge
Eamonn Cameron
Joe Morrison
Tyus Dimbleby
Finn Sullivan
Sammy Edwards
Josh Reid
Jack Kneebone
Josh McCarthy
Dominic Gardiner
Hugo Reid
Ben Hampton
Hunter Rowe
Kieran Gilmore
Joshua Suzana
Alex Familton
Henry Boyd-Tibbotts
Brennan van den Bogaert

Red and Black teams to compete for Christchurch in the 51st South Island Primary Schools Tournament 6th to 10th January 2014 in Gore

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to play in the Red and Black teams. These teams will each have two Representative matches (details below) and will then compete in the 51st South Island Tournament to be held in Gore.

Well done to all boys selected. A number of excellent players missed selection, but some will have an opportunity to play at the tournament by representing the West Coast or Buller.

Red
v Mid Canty Ashburton Oval 1st Dec
v Canty Country Hosp Corner 8th Dec
Both under SIT rules and 10.30 starts
 
Black
v Canty Country Southbrook Domain 1st Dec
v South Canterbury Hosp Cnr 8th Dec
Both under SIT rules and 10.30 starts
Shaun Berryman ES
Harry Cockram STAC
Mitchell Hay BWU
Liam Foulkes OBC
George Cooke MED 
Louie Chapman (Capt) BWU
Tom McDonald ES
Jack Charles Morrow STAC
Cullen Moody BWU
Luke Murray STAC
Joe Bradley OBC
Matt Kendall ES
Jayden Ball SYD
Bradley Entwistle OBC
Tom Dunlop BWU
Gareth Barron STAC
Declan Hickford SYD
Tim Boyle OBC
Dominic Cornish (Capt) BWU
Breylin Little ES
Ryan James BWU
Josh Paul BWU
Liam Crosbie OBC
Tom Marshall MED 
Management
Peter Hay & Jeremy Cooke
Management
Mike Dunlop & Darrin Entwistle
 

Year 8 Spring Tournament Teams for games on Sunday 3, 10 and 17 November 2013

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to play in the Spring Tournament at Hagley Park, Hospital Cnr wickets in November. We had slightly reduced numbers attending the trial this year so only three Emerging teams have been selected. One Yr 7 team will be added so they will all play each other over the 3 Sundays. 

Provided the conditions allow, these games will be played on full length grass wickets. If it is wet then the Yr 8 games will move onto the artificial wickets at Polo. 

Astle DevelopmentCairns Development  Fleming DevelopmentHadlee Development
Tom Dunlop
Jack-Charles Morrow
Zac Medland
Matthias Paltridge
Luke Murray
Ryan James
Matt Kendall
Tyler Bramao
Caleb Williams
Christian Firth
Kyle Manson
Bradley Entwistle
Gareth Barron
Tim Boyle
Liam Foulkes
Ben Roberts
Anton Smail
Shaun Berryman
Marek Bungard
Liam Crosbie
Jonty Hunter
Jamie van Leeuwen
Mitchell Hay
Cullen Moody
Matt Boyles
Tom Mc Donald
Declan Hickford
Alfie Robinson
George Cooke
Harry Cockram
Joshua Paul
Joe Bradley
Solomona Faitaua-Nanai
Dominic Cornish
Louie Chapman
Tom Marshall
Jayden Ball
Sam Blake
Brelyn Little
Jackson Pauling
Matthew Bond
Christian Askey
Finbar Gallaway
Milan Raxworthy
Coach Mike Dunlop Coach Darrin Entwistle  Coach Jeremy Cooke  Coach Alan Ball
Astle EmergingCairns EmergingHadlee Emerging
Samuel Kennedy
William Duston
Zach Logan
Connor Williams
Bradley Douglas
Jack McMecking
Jack Sutton
Oscar Hooper
Dylan Dredge
Joshua Wilson
William Chaney
William McCone
Alex Wilson
Alec Pentecost
Chase Kawhe
Charlie Bosworth
Mac McCall
Aidan Chrystals
George Green
Josiah Leigh
Dean Seckold
Harry Mayo
Angus Gilbert
Sam Challies
Quinn Carson
Harrison Boyd-Tibbotts
Brayden Cottom
Lewis Elliott
Harry Singleton
Alex Cartwright
Jackson O'Neill
Michael Green
Ben Cruse
The fourth Emerging team will come from
the Yr 7 players.
Colin Chaney Jake Kawhe Jared O’Neill 

2012/13 season

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to play in the one off Invitation game against either Mid Canterbury or South Canterbury.

Germon – vs Mid Canterbury 17th March
at Hagley Hosp Corner 10.30 start
 

Papps – vs South Canterbury 24th March at Celtic Sports Grounds, Rockdale Rd, Timaru 10.30 start
Liam Foulkes
Harry Cockram
Tom Dunlop
Mtchell Hay
Sam Blake
Louie Chapman
Matthias Paltridge
Josh Paul
Jamie van Leeuwen
Gareth Barron
Jack-Charles Morrow
Luke Murray
Bradley Entwistle
Shaun Berryman
Jayden Ball
George Cooke
Caleb Williams
Declan Hickford
Jackson Pauling
Tim Boyle
Brelyn Little
Joe Bradley
Dominic Cornish
Matt McCarthy
Coaches: Peter Hay  & Mike Dunlop Coaches: Darrin Entwistle  & Jeremy Cooke

Year 8 Summer Tournament Teams for games on Sunday 24th Feb, 3rd and 10th March 2013

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to play in the Summer Tournament on the Hagley Park, Hospital Cnr wickets in February and March. Provided the conditions allow these games will be played on 18m grass wickets.

Astle DevelopmentCairns DevelopmentFleming DevelopmentHadlee Development
Jayden Ball
Bradley Entwistle
Matthias Paltridge
Joshua Paul
Tim Boyle
Gareth Barron
Christian Firth
Matt McCarthy
Connor Williams
Reece Grange
Josh Carrodus
Liam Foulkes
Sam Blake
George Cooke
Luke Gill
Louie Chapman
Jackson Pauling
Luke Murray
Anton Smail
Milan Raxworthy
Brelyn Little
Kyle Manson
Shaun Berryman
Tom Dunlop
Matthew Bond
Jamie Palmer
Liam Crosbie
Dominic Cornish
Marek Bungard
Jack-Charles Morrow
Alfie Robinson
Jamie van Leeuwen
Matt Kendall
Mitchell Hay
Harry Cockram
Ben Roberts
Caleb Williams
Declan Hickford
Zac Medland
Solomona Faitaua-Nanai
Toby Whata
Alec Pentecost
Tom Marshall
Joe Bradley
Coach Darrin Entwistle
Coach Jeremy Cooke
Coach Mike Dunlop

Coach Peter Hay

Astle EmergingCairns EmergingFleming EmergingHadlee Emerging
Jonty Hunter
Angus Gilbert
Harrison Boyd-Tibbotts
Ben Magson
Brayden Cottom
Nathan Marsh
Tyler Bramao
Oscar Hooper
Harry Mayo
Dylan Dredge
Michael Green
Jack McMecking
George Murray
Karl Mulholland
Zach Logan
Josiah Leigh
Christian Askey
Joshua Wilson
Alex Cartwright
Dean Seckold
Lachlan Wells
Jordan Knipe
Rhys Thatcher
Alex Wilson
Mac McCall
Quinn Carson
Jack Sutton
Tom Mc Donald
Dougal Shepherd
William McCone
Charlie Bosworth
Jackson O'Neill
Aidan Chrystal
Ben Crowley
Liam Hansen
Bradley Douglas
Harry Wiffen
George Green
Harry Singleton
Harrison Lloyd
Ben Cruse
Hamish James
William Chaney
Coach Glen Hooper
Coach Ian Cartwright
Coach Todd Sutton
Coach Michael Singleton

Red and Black teams to compete for Christchurch in the 50th South Island Primary Schools Tournament 7th to 11th January 2013

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to play in the Red and Black teams. These teams will each have two Representative matches (details below) and will then compete in the 50th South Island Tournament to be held in Christchurch. Matches will be played on grass at Christ's College grounds (3), Hospital Corner (2) and Elmwood Park (2) over 5 days - 7th to 11th January 2013.

Christchurch BlackChristchurch Red
Rep Games
v Canty Country Mandeville (TBC) 2nd Dec
v South Canterbury Hosp Cnr 9th Dec
Rep Games
v Mid Canty Ashburton Domain 2nd Dec
v Canty Country Hosp Corner 9th Dec

Jack Harris (Medbury) Co-Captain
Riley Tempero (Sydenham) Co-Captain
Fergus McIntosh (Burnside)
Will Harrison (Sydenham)
Issac Bird (Sydenham)
Ted Whelan (Medbury)
Henry Workman (Medbury)
Flynn O'Donnell (Sydenham)
Rico Syme (OBC)
Paul Tomkinson (Sydenham)
Callum Cameron (OBC)
William Mace-Cochrane (St Andrews)
Toby van Woerkom (OBC)
13 player squad due to injury coverage

Ben Hartland  (OBC)   Co - Captain
Tom Parker (OBC) Co-Captain
Ben Dickie (Medbury)
Issac Anderson (Sydenham)
Simon Yorston (Burnside)
Oscar Wilson (OBC)
Campbell Reid (OBC)
Shilo Klein (St Andrews)
Jono Raymond (Medbury)
Liam McBreen-Smith  (St Andrews)
Tom Selbie (Sydenham)
Ankur Patel (Burnside)
Coach : Ben Harris
Mgr : Andrew Harrison.
Coach : Blair Hartland
Mgr : Mike Parker

Year 8 Spring Tournament Teams for games on Sunday 4, 11 and 18 November 2012

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to play in the Spring Tournament on the Hagley Park, Hospital Cnr wickets in November. We had reduced numbers attending trials this year and so have selected 6 even teams to compete. Provided the conditions allow these games will be played on full length grass wickets.

Astle

Cairns

Ellis

Ben Hartland
Dominic Parkes-Dolan
Jono Raymond
Oscar Wilson
Nick Munro
Ankur Patel
Brendan Van Der Merwe
Sam Watson
Toby Norris
Alistair King
Andrew Kennett
Jack McCarrison

Jack Harris
Llewellyn Heale
William McLuskie
Liam McBreen-Smith
Paul Tomkinson
Rishav Dhakal
Sam Abbot
Mitchell Barry
Cameron Douglas
Finley O'malley
James Glynn
Jimmy Johnstone

Ben Dickie
Matthew Boon
Rico Syme
Tom Parker
Callum Goodwin-Loughton
Michael Norris
William Mace-Cochrane
Simon Brown
Scott Phillips
Omar Cameron
Steven Walton
Toby Van Workoem

Coach Blair Harland  
Mgr Paul Dolan

Coach Ben Harris

Coach Mike Parker Mgr Chris Boon

Fleming

Hadlee

Fulton

Henry Workman
Riley Tempero
Shilo Klein
James Rennie
Henry Dobbs
Jack Morton
Shaun Hydes
Cameron Emberton
Angus Burrowes
Hunter Cronin
Isaac Bird
Marc Chaney

Will Harrison
Thomas Russel
Sharan Anand
Ted Whelan
Callum Cameron
Conor MacDonald
Hamish Williams
Tom Selbie
Peter Prendergast
Angus Ford
Jamal Al-sukhon
Regan van den Bos

Fergus McIntosh
Isaac Anderson
Flynn ODonnell
Simon Yorston
Campbell Reid
George West
Jackson Taylor
Logan Stapylton-Smith
Alex Henderson
Kurvesh Bhaven
Lewis Webb
Thomas Smy

Coach Peter Dobbs

Mgr Ali Emberton

Coach Andrew Harrison

Mgr Jo MacDonald

Coach Shannon O'Donnell M

Mgr Mike Yorston  

2011/12 Season

Rep teams selected from the Summer Tournament 2012

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to represent Christchurch against two Dunedin teams next Sunday, 11th March, playing at Centenial Park, Oamaru and starting at 11 am.. If you are unable to play in this game please notify your coach immediately.

Please remember ALL development players will play one more game on the 18th March against another cricket Association from Canterbury.

Papps Germon
Ben Hartland ( OBC ) Captain
Ben Dickie ( Medbury )
Issac Anderson ( Sydenham )
Simon Yorston ( Burnside West )
Oscar Wilson ( OBC ) W/K
Tom Parker ( OBC ) Vice Capt
Campbell Reid  ( OBC )
Shilo Klein  ( St Andrews )
Paul Tomkinson ( Sydenham )
Liam McBreen-Smith ( St Andrews )
Tom Selbie ( Sydenham )
Cameron Emberton ( OBC )
Jack Harris ( Medbury ) Captain
Fergus McIntosh ( Burnside West )
Will Harrison ( Sydenham )
Issac Bird ( Sydenham )
Riley Tempero ( Sydenham ) Vice Capt
Ted Whelan ( Medbury )
Henry Workman ( Medbury ) W/K
Flynn O'Donnell ( Halswell )
Rico Syme ( OBC )
Tim Goodman  ( Medbury )
Callum Cameron ( OBC )
William Mace-Cochrane ( OBC )

Coach Mike Parker

Mgr Blair Hartland

Coach Ben Harris

Mgr Andrew Harrison

Year 8 Summer Tournament Teams for games on Sunday 19th and 26th February and the 4th March 2012 

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to play in the Summer Tournament at Warren Park, Hornby in February and March. 

Astle DevelopmentCairns DevelopmentFleming DevelopmentHadlee Development
Campbell Reid
George West
Henry Workman
Isaac Bird
Jack Harris
Liam McBreen-Smith
Nick Munro
Paul Tomkinson
Riley Tempero
Rishav Dhakal
Tom Parker
Wilson Braam
Ankur Patel
Ben Baker
Callum Riley
Cameron Emberton
Fergus McIntosh
Flynn O'Donnell
Isaac Anderson
James Alexander
Llewellyn Heale
Logan Stapylton-Smith
Simon Yorston
Tom Bosworth
Callum Cameron
Hunter Cronin
Jeremy Lidstone
Oscar Wilson
Sam Abbot
Sam Watson
Shaun Hydes
Shilo Klein
Ted Whelan
Thomas Russel
Toby van Woerkom
Tom Selbie
Ben Dickie
Ben Hartland
Dominic Parkes-Dolan
James Rennie
Jimmy Johnstone
Jono Raymond
Luke Glen
Rico Syme
Tim Goodman
William Harrison
William Mace-Cochrane
William McLuskie
Coach Mike Parker    
Mgr ( day 1 Blair Hartland )
( day 2 and 3  Ben Harris )
Coach Kim Alexander
Mgr Shannon O'Donnell
Coach Francis van Woerkom
Mgr Chief Whelan
Coach Andrew Harrison
Mgr Paul Dolan

Astle EmergingCairns EmergingFleming EmergingHadlee Emerging
Adam Ball
Angus Burrowes
Callum Gilden
Cameron Douglas
Conor MacDonald
Grady McArthur
Henry Dobbs
Jamal Al-Sukhon
Kylan Harrison
Matthew Boon
Michael Norris
Sharan Singh Anand
Alistair King
Callum Goodwin-Loughton
Cole Dwyer
Finley O'Malley
Jack McCarrison
Joel Epps
Marc Chaney
Nicholas Ross
Omar Cameron
Sam Jenner
Sam Willetts
Thomas Smy
Angus Ford
Fergus Wilkes
Hamish Veitch
Hamish Williams
James Glynn
Lewis Webb
Mitchell Barry
Nathan Koolen
Noah Chamberlain
Peter Prendergast
Regan Kay
William Quin
Bede Williams
Brendan Van der Merwe
Finlay Jones
Jack Morton
Jackson Taylor
Matthew Dougherty
Nick Williamson
Noah Goodwin-Bain
Regan van den Bos
Simon Brown
Steven Walton
Toby Norris
Coach Pete Dobbs Mgr Jo MacDonaldCoach Craig  (please ring Gary T asap)              Mgr Chris SmyCoach Colin Williams
Mgr TBA
Coach Pierre van der Merve
Mgr Robin Willaims

Metro Red and Black teams to compete in the South Island Primary Schools Tournament (SIPST) in Invercargill during January 2012

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to represent Christchurch in the SIPST. Team managers will be in contact regarding representative matches on the 4th and 11th December and any other requirements. The tournament is a week long event between 9th and 13th January. Players will need to be there for Sunday 8th and will leave on Saturday 14th. If any selected player is unable to attend, please contact the team manager ASAP.  

Christchurch Red  

1 Quinn Clinton (Captain; OBC)

2 Alex Heenan (Vice captain, Halswell)

3 Ben Lapslie (Vice captain; BWU)

4 Alex Simpson (Medbury)

5 Ben Cairns (Halswell)

6 Ben Thomson (Medbury)

7 Callum Long (Medbury)

8 Daniel Freeman-Greene (Medbury)

9 Joe Henderson (Halswell)

10 Rowan Taylor (Sydenham)

11 William Kennedy (BWU)

12 Zach Jones (Sydenham)

Coach: Bruce Kennedy, Team Manager: Peter Heenan,

Christchurch Black

1 Sam Flavell (Captain; CG)

2 Charles Parker (Vice captain; BWU)

3 William O’Brien (Vice captain; MP) 

4 Alex Harford (OBC)

5 Anjus Bhogal (Medbury)

6 Ben Harris (MP)

7 Caleb Christey-Glare (Halswell)

8 Carl Hooper (Sydenham)

9 Connor Sullivan (Halswell)

10 Harrison Richards (BWU)

11 Joel Williams (BWU)

12 Rupert Whyte (Medbury)

Coach: Wayne Parker, Team Manager: Rod Hooper,

Year 8 Spring Tournament Teams for games on Sunday 6, 13 and 20 November 2011

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected to play in the Spring Tournament on the Hagley Park, Hospital Cnr wickets in November. We had reduced numbers attending trials this year and so have selected 6 even teams to compete.    

Astle DevelopmentCairns DevelopmentFleming Development
Alex Heenan
Anthony Bell
Ben Harris
Ben Lapslie (WK)
Caleb Christey-Glare
Eton Myers
Jevin Nicholls (WK)
Joe Henderson
Josh Read
Josh Ryan
Simon Rosevear
William Kennedy
Angus Hooper
Anjus Bhogal
Daniel Freeman-Greene (WK)
Daniel Webber
Dominic Sullivan
George Scott
Harrison  Smith
Jarvis Hansen
Jonathon Royds
Rupert Whyte
Thomas Paterson (WK)
Yash Gamre
Alex Simpson
Ben Cairns
Carl Hooper (WK)
Ethan Gall
Hamish Bissell
Harry Jack
Heath Armiger
Jackson Murray
Josh Chatterji
Josh Friend
Lachie Pentecost (WK)
Quinn Clinton
Coach
Bruce Kennedy
Coach
Campbell Whyte
Coach
Rod Hooper

Hadlee DevelopmentEllis DevelopmentFulton Development
Andrew Wedlake
Blake Derks-Wyatt (WK)
Caleb James
George Blake
Jack Perkins
Kale Thatcher
Matt Summers (WK)
Max Steele
Mitchell Small
Rowan Taylor
Sam Gilbert
Zac Jones
Alex Harford
Ben Thomson
Caleb Stanton
Daniel Asmussan
Galen Erickson (WK)
Harry Holland
Joel Williams (WK)
Joel Withers
Liam Campbell
Michael Steel
Sam Maguire
Tom Gambles
Callum Long
Charles Parker
Ellis Hare-Reid
Harrison Richards
Jack Murdoch (WK)
Jack Nehoff-Bates
Logan Perrin-Castle (WK)
Luke Payne
Connor Sullivan
Sam Flavell
Toby Gillooly
William O'Brien
Coach
Brian Wedlake
Coach
Dean Stanton
Coach
Wayne Parker