Hat Tricks

Hat Tricks

2009 at Rangiora Chris Warner for Christchurch Black 5 wickets for 13 against West Coast (Chris also scored a century which is only the third time someone has achieved both these milestones at the same SIT)
2008 at Westport Tom Gore for Christchurch Red 3 wickets for 9 runs against Invercargill Metro
2007 at Oamaru Matt Tait for Mid Canterbury 5 wickets for 17 runs against Nelson
2007 at Oamaru Cameron Grubb for North Otago 7 wickets for 1 run against West Coast
2006 at Nelson Mike Grafton for Buller against Christchurch Red (figures 4 for 32)
2005 at Timaru William Mills for Christchurch Black against Central Otago (figures 4 for 20)
2004 at Dunedin Simon Smail for Central Otago against Southland Country (figures 3 for 13)
2003 at Blenheim Bud Jackson for Nelson against West Coast (figures 4 for 14)
2003 at Blenheim Matt Laffey for Canterbury Country against Buller (figures 5 for 12)
2001 at Christchurch Cameron Rutherford for Central Otago against Marlbourgh (figures 8 for 17)
2001 at Christchurch Lindsay Cresswell for Canterbury Country against Southland Country (figures 4 for 3)
2000 at Invercargill Konrad Hanson for Dunedin against Buller (figures 4 for 2)
1999 at Ashburton Ben Patterson for Canterbury Country against Southland Country (figures 4 for 3)
1997 at Rangiora Vinnie Menon for Nelson against West Coast (figures 10 for 10)
1996 at Westport Mark Wright for Canterbury B against West Coast (figures 5 for 8)
1996 at Westport Matthew Petre for Southland against Central Otago (figures 5 for 7)
1995 at Oamaru Willie Andrew for Nelson against Otago B (figures 3 for 6)
1989 at Christchurch Greg Irvine for Nelson against Ashburton (figures 3 for 51)
1988 at Invercargill Carl Eddington for Nelson against South Canterbury (figures 4 for 15)
1987 at Ashburton Michael Spowart for Buller against Canterbury Minors (figures 5 for 28)
1984 at Westport Brent Casey for North Canterbury against Nelson (figures 7 for 16)
1983 at Oamaru Bryan Vickery for North Canterbury against West Coast (figures 6 for 8)
1983 at Oamaru Gavin Millar for Nelson against Ashburton (figures 7 for 18)
1982 at Nelson Barry Roche for Buller against Southland Country (figures 7 for 32)
1981 at Timaru David Ponting for Canterbury A against Nelson (figures 4 for 21)
1979 at Blenheim Brian Plaskett for North Canterbury against Central Otago (figures 7 for 36)
1979 at Blenheim Richard Knox for Central Otago against South Canterbury (figures 7 for 26)
1978 at Gore Colin Ormsby for South Canterbury against West Coast (figures 5 for 0)
1978 at Gore Gary Pearce for Otago B against Buller (figures 5 for 1)
1978 at Gore Phillip McDonald for Southland against North Canterbury (figures 7 for 37)
1977 at Christchurch David Beale for Southland against North Canterbury (figures 4 for 21)
1975 at Ashburton Lennie Palmer for North Otago against West Coast (figures 3 for 3)
1975 at Ashburton Peter Crombie for North Otago against Southland (figures 3 for 23)
1973 at Rangiora Michael Williams for South Canterbury against Buller (figures 5 for 20)
1971 at Nelson Michael Parker for North Otago against Southland (figures 4 for 0)
1971 at Nelson Richard Spence for Eastern Southland against Canterbury (figures 4 for 52)
1968 at Blenheim Larry Porter for Canterbury B against North Otago (figures 8 for 5)