Summer 2013

Girls
Result from 24th February - CBHS

Satterthwaite Dev vs Tahuhu Dev
Satterthwaite won with 2 wickets to spare
Sophie Germon, captain of Satterthwaite won the toss and put Tahuhu into bat.
Tahuhu had a slow start and were 12/4 after 6 overs.  Then Gemma Hickson (41 off 36) and Emily Stewart (50 off 67) gave the score a boost, helped by Olivia Brackman (17 off 19) and Sasha Bryan (10 off 9). They reached 167-9 after 27.1 overs.
Notable bowling figures for Satterthwaite were Sophie Germon 4/2, Sophie Gray 1/10, Nicole Hurd 1/13. All of the girls bowled 3 overs each.

In the second innings, Satterthwaite also started slowly, 11/3 after 5 overs. A superb batting innings from Sophie Germon (84 no off 57), ably supported by Caitlin Davidson (22 no off 38) kept them in the game and they reached the target of 168/7 in the 26th over.
Tahuhu bowling figures included Emily Stewart 2/18 off 4.2 overs, Hayley Schimanski 3/18 off 3 overs, Jessica Simmons 1/11 off 2 overs, Hannah Smith 1/13 off 2 overs, Gemma Hickson 1/23 off 3 overs.

Yr 8
Day Three
Development

Astle v Fleming
Fleming 173 all out, J Morrow 32, T Dunlop 33, S Berryman 38, L Crosbie 27. For Astle B Entwistle 2/28, C Williams 2/25, M Paltridge 2/11
Astle 120 all out, B Entwistle 24. For Fleming J Palmer 2/19, A Robinson 2/12, M Bond 2/18
Hadlee v Cairns
Hadlee 50 all out. For Cairns L Murray 2/9, B Little 2/4, L Chapman ¾
Cairns 116/6, J Pauling 21, L Murray 21. For Hadlee H Cockram 2/17

Final Points
Fleming 71
Cairns 49
Hadlee 44
Astle 32

Emerging
Astle v Fleming
Astle 163/9, H Boyd-Tibbotts 49, T Bramao 34. For Fleming C Bosworth 2/9, R Thatcher 3/11
Fleming 160/7, T McDonald 34, R Thatcher 38. For Astle O Hooper 2/7
Cairns v Hadlee
Cairns 166/6, D Seckold 30*, G Murray 31, J Leigh 21*. For Hadlee H James 2/9
Hadlee 102 all out, L Hansen 30*. For Cairns C Askey 4/11, J Leigh 2/13

Final Points

Fleming 58
Astle 64
Cairns 40
Hadlee 24

Day Two

Development
Fleming v Hadlee
Fleming 130 all out, J Morrow 30, T Dunlop 20. For Hadlee J Bradley 2/17, H Cockram 2/5
Hadlee 110 all out, S Faitaua-Nanai 24, H Cockram 20. For Fleming D Cornish 2/11, M Kendall 2/11, M Bungard 2/10
Astle v Cairns
Cairns 159/6, L Chapman 24, B Little 43*, L Foulkes 34*. For Astle T Boyle 2/18
Astle 124/6, J Paul 32, C Firth 22, J Ball 29*

Points
Fleming 46
Hadlee 39
Cairns 27
Astle 19

Emerging
Fleming v Hadlee
Hadlee 63 all out. For Fleming T McDonald 3/6, R Thatcher 3/6
Fleming 131/7, T McDonald 22, Q Carson 24*. For Hadlee H Wiffen 2/15
Astle v Cairns
Cairns 68 all out. For Astle H Mayo 3/11
Astle 125/8, B Magson 22*, H Mayo 22, A Gilbert 21. For Cairns C Askey 2/11, R Monk 2/19

Points
Fleming 46
Astle 43
Hadlee 16
Cairns 15

Day One
Development
Fleming v Cairns
Fleming 138/5, T Dunlop 40*, D Cornish 29, M Bond 24*, S Berryman 23.
Cairns 103 all out, L Chapman 31. For Fleming L Crosbie 3/2, M Kendall 2/18, M Bungard 2/14
Hadlee v Astle
Hadlee 203/8, M Hay 58, D Hickford 68. For Astle G Barron 2/22, T Boyle 2/29
Astle 132 all out, J Ball 38*, M Paltridge 44. For Hadlee H Cockram 3/12

Points
Hadlee 27
Fleming 23
Astle 10
Cairns 7

Emerging
Fleming v Cairns
Cairns 94 all out. For Fleming M McCall 2/15, C Bosworth 2/16, A Wilson 2/17, T McDonald 2/5
Fleming 135/8, Q Carson 20, M McCall 20. For Cairns D Seckold 3/10
Hadlee v Astle
Astle 137/9, B Cottom 24, D Dredge 21, M Green 24. For Hadlee G Green 2/15, B Crowley 4/14, B Cruse 2/17
Hadlee 126/9, B Douglas 34. For Astle A Gilbert 3/14, B Cottom 2/14

Points
Fleming 23
Astle 20
Hadlee 10
Cairns 8

Day Three
Developemnt
Fleming 204/9 beat Astle 144
Matt Munro 51 ret, Theo McIntosh 50 ret, Joseph Wells 36, Zach Gallagher 3/16. Etienne Harrington-Watt 40 no
Cairns 175/9 beat Hadlee 144
Nathanael Paltridge 56 no,. Regan Sheahan 44 no and 3/9

Final Points
Cairns 80
Hadlee 58
Fleming 49
Astle 32

Emerging
Cairns 199/2 beat Hadlee 198/7
Cullen McElroy 50 ret, Josh Reid 34 ret and 3/13. Sam Anderson 55 ret
Fleming 167 beat Astle 117
Eamonn Cameron 52 no, Joshua Suzana 55, Chris Fahey 33, Adam Roder 3/12

Final Points
Fleming 79
Cairns 55
Hadlee 53
Astle 33

Day Two
Development
Cairns 181/5 beat Astle 168
Max Heywood 50 ret and 4/3, Curtis Millard 50 ret, Oliver Lewis 32, Etienne Harrington-Watt 54
Hadlee 154/5 beat Fleming 133
Regan Sheahan 42 ret, Joe Morrison 41, Kieran Gilmore 32, Zach Gallagher 55

Points
Cairns 55
Hadlee 47
Fleming 22
Astle 21

Emerging
Cairns 179/7 beat Astle 150/6
Jonathan Talbot 36, Charles Finnie 46, Josh Reid 3/11, Chris Fahey 39 no
Fleming 240/8 beat Hadlee 238/5
Joshua Suzana 44, Eamonn Cameron 59 no, George Rutledge 31 no, Jamie Marshall-Lee 34 ret, Lucas Dutton 55 ret

Points
Fleming 54
Hadlee 43
Cairns 33
Astle 21

Day One
Development
Cairns 244/ 6 beat Fleming 224 all out
Max Heywood 51 retired 3/18, Charlie Murray 3/23. Zach Gallagher 62, Theo McIntosh 42, Matt Munroe 35
Hadlee 211/6 beat Astle 179/7
Dominic Gardner 54 retired, Regan Sheahan 36 retired, Ryan Sheehan 2/11. Etienne Harrington-Watt 37, Hugo Reid 47

Points
Cairns 29
Hadlee 23
Fleming 14
Astle 11

Emerging
Hadlee 239/8 beat Astle 149 all out
Will Andrews 81, Jamie Marshall-Lee 52, Andy Stewart 32 not out, Jackson Burgess 2/5. Matthew Mulholland 34, Adam Roder 5/20
Fleming 262/7 beat Cairns 195
Joshua Suzana 54, Peter Bevan 42 not out. Charles Finnie not out 54, Henry Boyd-Tibbotts 50

Points
Fleming 30
Hadlee 28
Cairns 12
Astle 11

Day Three
Match 1
Fulton 116/7 - T.Ogilvie 36*, J.Baxter 17* & 2/15 beat Cairns 114/7 - T.Flavell 28*, J Gallagher 19, S.Sandford 2/13
Latham 150/4 - R.Al-Sukhon 36, B Alexander 28, M.Gibb 2/14 beat Fleming 142/5 - Z.Foulkes 50*, Z.May 31*
Bond 114/4 - R.Butt 26*, W.Brownie 23*, E.Caddick 3/13 beat Hadlee 113/6 - O.Miles 24, S.McClymont 18, N.Cook 2/10
Astle 149/5 - N.Crowe 36*, F.Miller 26, A.McIntyre 3/15 beat Ellis 144/5 - M.Smail 33*, J.Raxworthy 28, F.Raxworthy 2/6

Match 2
Cairns 167/1 - H.Lund 31*, T.Flavell 31*, A.Sidey 2/1 beat Latham 58 - R.Al-Sukhon 22
Fleming 149/6 - Z.Foulkes 38*, Z.May 34*, B.Abbott 2/2 beat Fulton 66 - O.Curtis 16 & 1/23
Astle 152/4 - N.Crowe 34*, F.Miller 30 & 2/9 beat Bond 125 - R.Butt 35, E.Caddick 16, J.Grove 15
Hadlee 124/5 - N.Cook 37*, J.Hartshorn 16*, O.OLoughlin 2/6 beat Ellis 99/8 - J.Raxworthy 36 & 2/5, T.James 1/10

Final Points
Cairns 100
Hadlee 92
Bond 91
Fleming 88
Astle 86
Fulton 81
Ellis 74
Latham 47

Day Two

Match 1
Cairns 121/6 - S.Sandford 32*, H.Lund 46*, R Entwistle 1/4 beat Astle 101/5 - I.Prasad 22, A.Sultani 15, N.Crowe 2/20
Hadlee 121/8 - R.Makoni 20, T Hartshorn 13, N.Cooke 2/17 beat Fleming 113/3 - B.Abbot 36*, Z.Foulkes 24*, B.Blackwell 2/18
Bond 157/6 - E.Caddick 42* & 2/19, R.Butt 35 beat Fulton 155/5 - J.Allan 39*, K.Browne 30, R.Goad 2/9
Ellis 134/5 - F.Raxworthy 40*, M.Smail 22* & 2/1 beat Latham 40 -  R. Al-Sukhon 9, L.Everson 1/10, M.Gibb 2/4

Match 2
Cairns 144/8 - H.Lund 31, J.Gallagher 18, K.Beck 2/8 beat Bond 65 - R.Hunter 16 & 3/13, L.Willis 2/16
Fleming 162/8 - Z.Foulkes 99*, M.Hamilton 15 & 2/15 beat Ellis 120/8 - F.Raxworthy 30* & 2/15, N.Johanson 16
Fulton 176/5 - C.Cottom 49*, J.Allan 39*, O.Curtis 2/1 beat Astle 112/5 - H.Eglinton 17*, J.James 14*, A.McIntyre 2/23
Hadlee 160/6 - O.O'Loughlin 45*, M.Quin 30*, S.McClymont 33 beat Latham 122/4 - M.Gibb 25* & 2/8, B.Alexander16*

Points
Cairns 67
Bond 65
Hadlee 65
Ellis 59
Fulton 57
Fleming 55
Astle 43
Latham 26

Day One

Match 1
Fleming 112/7 Z.May 35*, Z.Foulkes 27*, F.MacFarlane 2/1 beat Cairns 97/7 S.Sandford 20*, H.Lund 2/1
Hadlee 136/3 S.McClymont 33*, M.Quin 29*, N.Cooke 2/8 beat Astle 117/9 A.Sultani 30*, F.Anderson 24
Bond 159/2 J.Grove 56* R.Butt 25* beat Latham  94/8 J.Boyle 23*
Ellis 170/3 J.Raxworthy 52*, F.Raxworthy 29*, T.Cartwright 2/10 beat Fulton 145/5 T.Ogilvie 41, O.Curtis  31

Match 2
Cairns 119/4 S.Sanford 26*, T.Flavell 40* beat Hadlee 97/7 M.Quin 28, S.McClymont 2/9
Astle 135/2 S.Kreft 31*, F.Miller 30*, J.James 2/8 beat Fleming 102/9 Z.Foulkes 50*, C.Owens 2/10
Bond 139/5 E.Caddick 43*, J.Grove 45*, R.Butt 2/9 beat Ellis 98/4 L.Whata 29*, T. McClean 29*
Fulton 131/4 R.Goad 37*, J.Baxter 2/10 beat Latham 112/7 L.Everson 25*

Points
Bond 39
Hadlee 28
Astle 28
Fulton 27
Ellis 26
Cairns 25
Fleming 24
Latham 13