Year 8

DAY 1 - Boys Year 8

Development Games

Hadlee 119 all out  - (Harrison Kirk 48, Jesse Campbell 26, Connor Arnold 4/13) beat
Astle 113 all out - (Bailen Thatcher 59, Jesse Campbell 3/4)
 
Fleming 143 all out - (Liam Beckett 31, Eddie Ziolo 3/12) beat
Cairns 91 all out - (Callum Curnow 3/10)
 
Emerging Games

Hadlee 154/4 - (Hugo O'Malley 23, Matthew Roswell 22, Cameron Penney 28) beat
Astle 135/9 - (Sam Gillespie 24 no, Harrison Carter 25 no)
 
Fleming 122 all out  - (Tullan McGuinness 47) beat
Cairns 87 all out - (William Tucker 30, Tullan McGuinness 3/8, Nick Turton 3/7

DAY 2

Development Games

Fleming 123/9 - (Matt Hay 37 no, Ed Hone 26 no) beat
Astle 113/5 - (Matt Allen 33, Rory Williamson 3/11)
 
Hadlee 174/7 - (Will Grocott 36, Regan Cantwell 24, Jesse Campbell 54 no) beat
Cairns 79 all out 

Emerging Games

Astle 117 all out - (Harrison Carter 51, Jacob Siave 4/3) beat
Fleming 104 all out - (Jacob Siave 27, Sam Gillespie 3/5)
 
Hadlee 144/5 - (James Eder 52 no) beat
Cairns 143/7 - ( Jacob Kerr 26, Adam Smits 27 no, Ryan O'Dwyer 24 no)

Day 3

Development Games

Hadlee 148/9 - Jacob Keilar 31 no, Harrison Kirk 29, Jacob Bird 3/15, Callum Curnow 3/22 beat
Fleming 131- Will Jordan 41, Mike Baker 31, Matt Hay 23
 
Cairns 151/7 - Logan Knowles 37 no, Taylor Irie 27 no,Geordy Shortus 23 beat
Astle 96 - Joe Leggat 35, Connor Arnold 22, Taylor Irie 4/7, Tom Darry 3/14
 
Emerging Games

Cairns 173/6 - Ryan O'Dwyer 32, Henry Birch 38 no, Dominic Shepherd 37 no beat
Astle 155/7 - Sam Gillespie 36 no, Andrew Bryan 29 retired hurt, Jackson Kearney 23, Ryan O'Dwyer 3/10
 
Hadlee 134/8 - Matthew Roswell 41 no, Matthew Reddock 3/17 lost to
Fleming 142/9 - Zac Jones 55 no, Tullam McGuinness 24, Kieran Townsend 2/9, A Watson 2/9

Points Update

Development

Hadlee 56
Fleming 44
Cairns 39
Astle 28

Emerging

Fleming 46
Hadlee 41
Cairns 36
Astle 35

The following players were selected in teams to play in the 2010 CJCA Summer Tournament sponsored by Cricket Express held on 21st, 28th February and 7th March at Ilam Fields.

Astle Development Fleming Development Cairns Development Hadlee Development
Bailen Thatcher
Connor Arnold
Tom Byrne
Chris Wakefield
John Fulton
Joe Leggat
Matt Allen
Taine Tikao
Lochie McKellar
Ben de Joux
Jayden Millard
Sam Cockram
Liam Beckett
Matthew Hay
Will Jordan
Callum Curnow
Harris Garthwaite
Sam Alexander
Jesse Hunter
Mike Baker
Rory Williamson
Ed Hone
Jacob Bird
Taine Carroll

Jack Lewis
Taylor Irie
Stephen King
Edward Ziolo
Kyle Louis
Logan Knowles
Tom Darry
Sam Glynn
Geordy Shortus
Harry Allen
Jack Julian
Jake Chalklen

Jacob Keilar
Jack Leslie
James Sheehan
Jesse Campbell
Harrison Kirk
Marsyle Scott
Regan Cantwell
William Grocott
Ben Cushing
Bradley Walters
Hanere Dedman
Alex Howe
Coach: James Leggat - 326 6947 Coach: Peter Hay - 021 900 329  Coach: Kenji Irie - 021 325 524 

Coach: Tony Sheehan - 027 2700 583

Astle Emerging Fleming Emerging Cairns Emerging Hadlee Emerging
Jono Traill
Sam Oxley
Sam Gillespie
Amos Taylor
George Berry
Harrison Carter
Latham Fairhall
Liam McArthur
Henry Dwyer
Jackson Kearney
Andrew Bryan
Philipo Georgiou
Hugo Wilson
Nicholas Turton
Tullan McGuiness
Zac Jones
Matt Reddock
Andrew Welsh
Dhilan Patel
Harley Lotz
Luke Germon
Sam Riley
James Dunbar
Jacob Siave
Jacob Kerr
Henry Birch
Callum Cooksley
Dominic Shepherd
Nathan Breen
Ryan O'Dwyer
Matthew Van Rensburg
William Tucker
William Latham
Harry Macgregor
Harrison Saunders
Adam Smits
Jack Binnie
Kieran Townsend
Cameron Penney
Jordan Lassen
Ash Watson
Matthew Roswall
Robert Clifford
Callum Kilgour-Aitken
James Eder
Nicholas Gunby
Hugo O'Malley
Zak Ross

Coach: Phil Berry 326 7244

Coach: Phil Welsh 357 9171 or 027 2322785 Coach: Kere Reihana 027 240 4374  Coach: Philip Gunby 358 5706